Galileo Maritime Academy – Privacy Policy

Introduction
Galileo Maritime Academy respects the privacy of our users. This privacy policy explains how we collect,
use, disclose and safeguard your information when you visit our website
www.galileomaritimeacademy.com including any other media channel, mobile website or mobile
application related or connected to www.galileomaritimeacademy.com. Please read this privacy policy
carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of the privacy policy. Please do not opt in or subscribe to
receiving any information.

Personal information
The types of personal information we may collect about you include
 your name;
 your contact details, including email address, mailing address, telephone number;
 your age and/or date of birth;
 your demographic information, such as postcode;
 your preferences and/or opinions;
 information you provide to us through customer surveys;
 details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired
about, and our response to you;
 your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on
page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
 information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet
cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of
operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
 additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your
use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts
from which you permit us to collect information; and
 any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.
We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

 We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes
[to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
 to contact and communicate with you;
 for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
 for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve
our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
 to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
 for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our
products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of
interest to you;
 to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
 to consider your employment application.]

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:
 [third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services,
including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server
providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or
advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
 our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
 our existing or potential agents or business partners;
 sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
 anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be,
transferred;
 credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail
to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
 courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in
connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish,
exercise or defend our legal rights; [and]
 third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information,
products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store
data, outside of Thailand

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to
third parties who reside outside Thailand and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that
those third parties comply with Thailand privacy laws.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under
the GDPR Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin,
political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical
beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.
 Sensitive information includes:
 an individual’s racial or ethnic origin,
 health information,
 political opinions,
 membership of a political association,
 professional or trade association or trade union,
 religious beliefs or affiliations,
 philosophical beliefs,
 sexual orientation or practices,
 criminal record,
 genetic information,
 biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes, and
 biometric templates.]

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us,
you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with
this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may
affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.
Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will
protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about
somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal
information to us.
Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have
previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change
your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.
Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative
fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.
Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,
irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to
correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.
Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the GDPR Privacy Principles and wish to make a
complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged
breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the
outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.
Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including
marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out
facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent
unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial
procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference,
loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet.
The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take
measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the
personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy
Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s
browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other
personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook,
to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our
retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this
information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are
small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the
visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a
web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we
are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst
visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.
Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy
Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current

Privacy Policy.
For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
Galileo Maritime Academy
info@galileomaritimeacademy.com